HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOW Agenda Packet 03/23/2004
[…] Prospect, in an untenable position.
Staff has been analyzing the Interim Final Rule to determine its full impact on Mount
Prospect and its five grade crossings. There is indeed potential for substantial expense.
The attached report provides some background on the rule itself and staff's preliminary
analysis of the status of our grade crossings. This information will be supplemented with a
Power Point presentation and discussion.
VI.
VILLAGE MANAGER'S REPORT
VII.
ANY OTHER BUSINESS
VIII.
ADJOURNMENT
CLOSED SESSION
PERSONNEL
5 ILCS 120/2 (c) (2). "Collective negotiating matters between the public body and its employees or
their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of
employees."
MINUTES
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
FEBRUARY 24, 2004
I.
CALL TO ORDER
The meeting was called to order at 7:03 p.m., in the Mt. Prospect Park District Community
Center, 1000 West Central Road, by Village Manager Michael Janonis and accepted
nominations from the floor for Mayor Pro Tem.