HomeMy WebLinkAbout4. OLD BUSINESS 11/03/2009
[…] held on the Tuesday following the first Monday of November in even-numbered years or
on such other day as provided by law." [emphasis added].
Thus, "general elections" as used in Article VII is a generic term that is not
defined. It is my opinion that the term is being used to contrast general elections from
special elections, not general elections from primary elections. In other words, "general
elections" means regularly scheduled elections. A review of the Election Code makes
this clear for purposes of when an Article VII referendum may be submitted to the
electorate.
Section 28-7 of the Election Code deals with referenda required by the Illinois
Constitution with respect to units of local government. Specifically, this Section states
that "[i]n any case in which Article VII... of the Constitution authorizes any action to be
taken by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of
242783_1
Page 2 of2
Article VII of the Constitution, by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public
question shall be initiated in accordance with this Section." 10 ILCS 5/28-7.
Moreover, Section 28-7 states that "[a]ny such public question may be initiated
by the governing body of the unit of local government by resolution... requesting
submission of the proposal for such action to the voters of the governmental unit at a
regular election." [emphasis added].
"Regular election" is defined by the Election Code as "the general primary,
consolidated and consolidated primary elections regularly scheduled in Article 2A." 1 0
ILCS 5/1-3(2). Under Article 2A of the Election Code, the general primary is held in