HomeMy WebLinkAbout3443_001Ordinance No. 4842
[…] 2. Organization
3. Election of Officers
4. Oaths and Bonds
5. Functions and Duties of Council and Officers
6. Compensation of Officers
7. Removal of Officers
8. Penalties
9. Miscellaneous Provisions
10. Abandonment of Commission Form
DIVISION 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section
5/4-1-1.
Short title.
5/4-1-2.
Definitions.
5/4-1-3.
Cities and villages already under commission
form.
W4-1-4.
Application of Article 3.
5/4-1-1. Short title
§ 4-1-1. This article shall be known, may be tdted, and is
hereafter designated as "The Commission Form of Municipal
Government"
Laws 1961, p. 576, § 4-1-1, eff. July 1, 1961.
Formerly Ill.Rev.Stat1991, ch. 24, 114-1-1.
5/4-1-2. Definitions
§ 4-1-2. Definitions. In this Article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) Any office or officer named in any act referred to in
this Article, when applied to cities or villages colder the
commission form of municipal government, means the office
or officer having the same functions or duties under this
Article or under ordinances passed by authority of this
Article.
(b) "Commissioner", "alderman", or 'village trustee"
means commissioner when applied to duties under this Arti-
cle.
(c) "City council", "board of trustees", or "corporate au-
thorities" means "council" when applied to duties under this
Article.