W4-1-4. Application of Article 3. 5/4-1-1. Short title § 4-1-1. This article shall be known, may be tdted, and is hereafter designated as "The Commission Form of Municipal Government" Laws 1961, p. 576, § 4-1-1, eff. July 1, 1961. Formerly Ill.Rev.Stat1991, ch. 24, 114-1-1. 5/4-1-2. Definitions § 4-1-2. Definitions. In this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: (a) Any office or officer named in any act referred to in this Article, when applied to cities or villages colder the commission form of municipal government, means the office or officer having the same functions or duties under this Article or under ordinances passed by authority of this Article. (b) "Commissioner", "alderman", or 'village trustee" means commissioner when applied to duties under this Arti- cle. (c) "City council", "board of trustees", or "corporate au- thorities" means "council" when applied to duties under this Article.