HomeMy WebLinkAbout8.1 Motion to accept bid for 2021 Community Development Block Grant Sidewalk Program in an amount not to exceed $300,000.Item Cover Page
[…] W
37
Page 2 - AFFIDAVIT — BID CERTIFICATION FORM
Section IV Tax Payment
The undersigned further states that is
(Name of Company)
not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in accordance with
Illinois Compiled Statues, 65 ILLS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned understands that making a false
statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A Misdemeanor and, in addition voids the
contract and allows the municipality to recover all amounts paid to the individual or entity under
the contract in civil action.
Section V Sexual Harass,ment, Pofi`c
Pursuant to Section 2-105(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILLS 5/2-105 (A), every
party to a public contract must'.
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a mini -mum, the following
information: (1) the illegality of sexual harassment; (11) the definition of sexual harassment under
State law; (111) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the vendor's internal
complaint process including penalties; (V) the legal recourse, investigative and complaint process
available through the Department (of Human Rights) and the Commission (Human Rights
Commission); (VI) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and (VII)
protection against retaliation as provided by Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human Rights Act)."
A "public contract" includes: ...every contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions
or any municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILLS 5/1-103 (M) (2002),
The undersigned further states that has
(Name of Company)