HomeMy WebLinkAbout8.2 Motion to accept bid for construction of 2018 Backyard Drainage Program in an amount not to exceed $116,2201/20/2021 BoardDocs® Pro
[…] The undersigned further states that t4a4arM, N VIY��VA W., is
(Mame of Company)
not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in accordance
with Illinois Compiled Statues, 55 ILCS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned understands that making a
false statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A Misdemeanor and, in addition voids
the contract and allows the municipality to recover all amounts paid to the individual or entity
under the contract in civil action.
38
Page 2 - AFFIDAVIT — BID CERTIFICATION FORM
Section V Sexual Harassment Polic
Pursuant to Section 2w105(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-105 (A), every party to a
public contract must:
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a mini -mum, the following
information: (I) the illegality of sexual harassment; (11) the definition of sexual harassment under
State law; (111) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the vendor's internal
complaint process including penalties; (V) the legal recourse, investigative and complaint
process available through the Department (of Human Rights) and the Commission (Human
Rights commission); (VI) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and
(VII) protection against retaliation as provided by Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human
Rights Act) ."
A "public contract" includes: ...every contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions
or any municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILCS 511-103 (M) (2002),
0<1
The undersigned further states that _M A&A vv,..- has