HomeMy WebLinkAbout8.2 Motion to accept bid for construction of 2018 Backyard Drainage Program in an amount not to exceed $116,2201/20/2021 BoardDocs® Pro
[…] Section IV Tax Payment
The undersigned further states that is
(Name of Company)
not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in accordance
with Illinois Compiled Statues, 65 ILCS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned understands that making a
false statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A Misdemeanor and, in addition voids
the contract and allows the municipality to recover all amounts paid to the individual or entity
under the contract in civil action.
M
Page 2 - AFFIDAVIT — BID CERTIFICATION FORM
Section V Sexual Harassment Policy
Pursuant to Section 2-105(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-105 (A), every party to a
public contract must:
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a mini -mum, the following
information: (I) the illegality of sexual harassment; (II) the definition of sexual harassment under
State law; (III) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the vendor's internal
complaint process including penalties; (V) the legal recourse, investigative and complaint
process available through the Department (of Human Rights) and the Commission (Human
Rights Commission); (VI) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and
(VII) protection against retaliation as provided by Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human
Rights Act)."
A "public contract" includes: ... every contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions
or any municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (M) (2002),
The undersigned further states that
(Name of Company)