HomeMy WebLinkAbout8.1 Motion to accept bid for construction of Randview Highlands Phase II Streetlighting Project7/2/2019 BoardDocs® Pro
[…] The undersigned further states that Utility D namics Cor oration (Name of Company)
is not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in accordance
with Illinois Compiled Statues, 65 ILCS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned understands that making a
false statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A Misdemeanor and, in addition voids
the contract and allows the municipality to recover all amounts paid to the individual or entity
under the contract in civil action.
Page 2 - AFFIDAVIT — BID CERTIFICATION FORM
Section V Sexual Har ssment Policy
Pursuant to Section 2-105(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-105 (A), every party to a
public contract must:
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a minimum, the following
information: (1) the illegality of sexual harassment; (II) the definition of sexual harassment under
State law; (III) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the vendor's internal
complaint process including penalties; (V) the legal recourse, investigative and complaint process
available through the Department (of Human Rights) and the Commission (Human Rights
Commission); (VI) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and (VII)
protection against retaliation as provided by Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human Rights Act)."
A "public contract" includes: ... every contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions
or any municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (M) (2002),