HomeMy WebLinkAbout8.1 Motion to accept bid results for catch basin/inlet/storm sewer pipe4/26/2019 BoardDocs® Pro
[…] requirements of that Act.
Section IV Tax Payment
The undersigned further states that is
(Na�eoCornpan
29
not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in
accordance with Illinois Compiled Statues, 65 ILCS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned
understands that making a false statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A
Misdemeanor and, in addition, voids the contract and allows the municipality to recover
all amounts paid to the individual or entity under the contract in civil action.
Section V Sexual Harassment Polic
Pursuant to Section 2-1O5(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-105 (A),
every party to a public contract must:
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a minimum, the following
information: (1) the illegality of sexual harassment; (11) the definition of sexual harassment
under State law; (III) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the
vendor's internal complaint process including penalties; (V) the legal recourse,
investigative and complaint process available through the Department (of Human Rights)
and the Commission (Human Rights Commission); (VI) directions on how to contact the
Department and Commission; and (VII) protection against retaliation as provided by
Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human Rights Act)."
A "public contract" includes: ...every contract to which the State, any of its political
subdivisions or any municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (M) (2002),
The undersigned further states that has
(Name of Company)