HomeMy WebLinkAbout8.1 Motion to Accept Bid for the Weller Creek Silt RemovalBoardDocs® Pro
[…] AFFIDAVIT — BID CERTIFICATION FORM — Page 2
Section IV Tax Payment
The undersigned further states that is
(Name of Company)
not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in
accordance with Illinois Compiled Statues, 65 ILCS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned
understands that making a false statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A
Misdemeanor and, in addition voids the contract and allows the municipality to recover
all amounts paid to the individual or entity under the contract in civil action.
Section V Sexual Harassment Policy
Pursuant to Section 2-105(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-105 (A), every party to a
public contract must:
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a mini -mum, the following information: (1)
the illegality of sexual harassment; (11) the definition of sexual harassment under State law; (111) a
description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the vendor's internal complaint process
including penalties; (V) the legal recourse, investigative and complaint process available through the
Department (of Human Rights) and the Commission (Human Rights Commission); (VI) directions on how
to contact the Department and Commission; and (VII) protection against retaliation as provided by
Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human Rights Act)."
A "public contract" includes: ... every contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions or any
municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (M) (2002),
The undersigned further states that
has
(Name of Company)