HomeMy WebLinkAbout5.3 Motion to Reject Bid for Booster Station 17 Parking Lot ImprovementsBoardDocs® Pro Page I of 2
[…] Section IV Tax Pavment
The undersigned further states that A Lamp Concrete Contractors, Inc. is
(Name of Company)
not delinquent in payment of any taxes to the Illinois Department of Revenue, in
accordance with Illinois Compiled Statues, 65 ILCS 5/11-42.1. The undersigned
understands that making a false statement regarding delinquency in taxes is a Class A
Misdemeanor and, in addition voids the contract and allows the municipality to recover
all amounts paid to the individual or entity under the contract in civil action.
Section V Sexual Harassment Polic
Pursuant to Section 2-105(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-105 (A), every party to a
public contract must:
"Have written sexual harassment policies that shall include, at a mini -mum, the following information: (1)
the illegality of sexual harassment; (II) the definition of sexual harassment under State law; (III) a
description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (IV) the vendor's internal complaint process
including penalties; (V) the legal recourse, investigative and complaint process available through the
Department (of Human Rights) and the Commission (Human Rights Commission); (VI) directions on how
to contact the Department and Commission; and (VII) protection against retaliation as provided by
Section 6-101 of the Act. (Illinois Human Rights Act)."
A "public contract" includes: ... every contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions or any
municipal corporation is a party." 775 ILCS 5/1-103 (M) (2002),