HomeMy WebLinkAbout03/23/2017 P&Z Minutes 03-17 1
[…] Board of Governors of State Colleges and Universities shall provide for the physical education
and training of pupils of the schools and laboratory schools under their respective control, and
shall include physical education and training in the courses of study regularly taught therein. The
physical education and training course offered in grades 5 through 10 may include the health
education course required in the Critical Health Problems and Comprehensive Health Education
Act."
2. Courses in physical education required, 105 ILCS 5/27-6(a), "Pupils enrolled in the public
schools and State universities engaged in preparing teachers shall be required to engage daily
during the school day, except on block scheduled days for those public schools engaged in block
scheduling, in courses of physical education for such periods as are compatible with the optimum
growth and developmental needs of individuals at the various age levels except when appropriate
excuses are submitted to the school by a pupil's parent or guardian or by a person licensed under
the Medical Practice Act of 1987 and except as provided in subsection(b) of this Section."
Mr. Shallcross further stated that in analyzing the application for relief from the screening requirement,
SD 214 has indicated that compliance with the requirement will create economic hardship on an already