HomeMy WebLinkAbout5. Licensing of Service ContractorsVillage of Mount Prospect
[…] PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, TO PROVIDE THAT THIS SECTION PREEMPTS
LOCAL ORDINANCES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE TRANSPORTATION OF
CERTAIN NONFERROUS METALS, AND DELETE THE PROVISION THAT PROVIDES
THAT THIS SECTION SHALL NOT PREEMPT THE ABILITY OF A POLITICAL
SUBDIVISION TO ENACT ORDINANCES OR REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO
ZONING OF BUSINESS LICENSE FEES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 16-17-685
RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL TRANSPORTATION OF NONFERROUS METALS.
Be it enacted by the general Asse�ubly of the State of South Carolina:
Unlawfully obtaining nonferrous metals
SECTION 1. Section 16-11-523 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further
amended to read:
"Section 16-11-523. (A) For purposes of this section, 'nonferrous metals' means metals not
containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including copper wire, copper clad steel wire, copper
pipe, copper bars, copper sheeting, aluminum, a product that is a mixture of aluminum and copper,
catalytic converters, and stainless steel beer kegs or containers.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure
any personal or real property, including any futures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining
nonferrous metals in any amount.
(C) A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned
not more than three years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to
the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or
the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is less than five thousand dollars; or
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property,
the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property
loss, including fixtures or improvements, is five thousand dollars or more.
(D)(1) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in great bodily
injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than
http://www.scstatehouse.gov/sessl 19_2011-2012/bills/3660.htm 9/22/2015
2011-2012 Bill 3660: Nonferrous metals - South Carolina Legislature Online Page 4 of
fifteen years. For purposes of this subsection, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a