HomeMy WebLinkAbout5. New Business 06/16/2015Village of Mount Prospect M-IRntPr°spert
[…] Attorneys at Law
DD 312 984 6420 www.ktjlaw.com
emhill@ktilaw.com
MEMORANDUM
To: Chief Janowick
From: Erin Lavery; Buzz Hill
Date: April 27,2015
Re: Citizenship Requirement for Police Officers
Issue: Is the Village of Mount Prospect's ordinance,which requires all sworn police officers be a
U.S. citizen valid?
Answer: Although it is not settled law, the Village's local ordinance should be permissible
pursuant to Section 1324b(a)(2)(C) of the Immigration Reform and Control Act ("IRCA").
Additionally, the Village may argue that the Village can enforce a U.S. citizen requirement,
pursuant to Section 10-2.1-6(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code. However, it is important to note
the lack of judicial interpretation of Section 1324b(a)(2)(C) as it applies to local government
legislation.
Section 1324b(a)(2)(C) permits "discrimination because of citizenship status which is
otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or required by
Federal, State, or local government contract ..."1 Congressman Barney Frank, the author of most
of the key provisions of Section 1324b, stated the following with regard to the phrase "otherwise
required in order to comply with law. . .": "Mr. Chairman, in the first place, if you had