[emphasis added]. Thus, "general elections" as used in Article VII is a generic term that is not defined. It is my opinion that the term is being used to contrast general elections from special elections, not general elections from primary elections. In other words, "general elections" means regularly scheduled elections. A review of the Election Code makes this clear for purposes of when an Article VII referendum may be submitted to the electorate. Section 28-7 of the Election Code deals with referenda required by the Illinois Constitution with respect to units of local government. Specifically, this Section states that "[i]n any case in which Article VII... of the Constitution authorizes any action to be taken by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of 242783_1 Page 2 of2 Article VII of the Constitution, by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in accordance with this Section." 10 ILCS 5/28-7. Moreover, Section 28-7 states that "[a]ny such public question may be initiated by the governing body of the unit of local government by resolution... requesting submission of the proposal for such action to the voters of the governmental unit at a regular election." [emphasis added]. "Regular election" is defined by the Election Code as "the general primary, consolidated and consolidated primary elections regularly scheduled in Article 2A." 1 0 ILCS 5/1-3(2).