PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, TO PROVIDE THAT THIS SECTION PREEMPTS LOCAL ORDINANCES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE TRANSPORTATION OF CERTAIN NONFERROUS METALS, AND DELETE THE PROVISION THAT PROVIDES THAT THIS SECTION SHALL NOT PREEMPT THE ABILITY OF A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION TO ENACT ORDINANCES OR REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO ZONING OF BUSINESS LICENSE FEES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 16-17-685 RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL TRANSPORTATION OF NONFERROUS METALS. Be it enacted by the general Asse�ubly of the State of South Carolina: Unlawfully obtaining nonferrous metals SECTION 1. Section 16-11-523 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read: "Section 16-11-523. (A) For purposes of this section, 'nonferrous metals' means metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including copper wire, copper clad steel wire, copper pipe, copper bars, copper sheeting, aluminum, a product that is a mixture of aluminum and copper, catalytic converters, and stainless steel beer kegs or containers. (B) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property, including any futures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount. (C) A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a: (1) misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is less than five thousand dollars; or (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is five thousand dollars or more. (D)(1) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in great bodily injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than http://www.scstatehouse.gov/sessl 19_2011-2012/bills/3660.htm 9/22/2015 2011-2012 Bill 3660: Nonferrous metals - South Carolina Legislature Online Page 4 of fifteen years.